Chevron RightCredit CardFacebookGoogle PlusInfoInstagramLinkedInLockPhonesearchTwitter

Privacy policy

At Yarra Valley Water, we have a strong commitment to ensuring that your personal information is protected and used appropriately.

We comply with the Victorian Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act in the way that we handle personal information about our customers and other individuals.

The aim of the privacy legislation is to give you more control over the way organisations such as ours collect, use, secure and disclose your personal information. It also gives you the right to know what information we hold about you.

Why does Yarra Valley Water collect personal information?

To provide water and sewerage related services and products promotion of these services and products market research.

What personal information does Yarra Valley Water collect?

Personal information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably determined.

It may include: your name, address and contact details, date of birth, driver’s licence number, credit history, pension card number, some health information as required by occupational, health and safety laws.

If you are not willing to supply this information, we may be unable to provide you with some services or products.

How does Yarra Valley Water collect personal information?

Directly from you (this may be by person to person contact, telephone, fax, email, internet or surveys) in some cases real estate agents, landlords or solicitors/conveyancers may provide personal information to us, particularly where property sales/transfers or tenancy applications are involved.

How will Yarra Valley Water use and disclose your information?

Personal information collected is used for providing water and sewerage related services and products. We may need to disclose some personal information to our contractors and to other third parties for these purposes.

The personal information we collect will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted under the Information Privacy Act.

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise make available your personal information.

How does Yarra Valley Water safeguard my personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from unauthorised use, disclosure, access, modification, loss or misuse.

We have a Privacy Policy and a code of conduct for our employees, contractors and agency staff.

We have appropriate procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, to maintain data security and ensure we use and disclose the information we collect appropriately.

Where we hold your personal information in conjunction with others (e.g. where your account is a joint one), we will allow each individual access to their own personal information and to the joint information (e.g. account balance and transaction details) but not to the personal information of other individuals.

Other individuals will not be given account balances, transaction details or other personal information relating to your account, unless you give us express permission to disclose the information to individuals not listed on your account. Please contact us if you wish to arrange for someone else to have access to your account details.

Can I gain access to my personal information?

You may request access to your personal information that we hold, by writing to:
The Privacy Officer
Yarra Valley Water
Private Bag 1
Mitcham VIC 3132

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it.

Please note we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

Should I let Yarra Valley Water know if my personal information needs to be changed?

We take reasonable steps to hold only accurate, complete and current personal information. If your personal information changes, please contact us and we will update and correct our records. This is particularly important if you vacate a property, or if there is any change in tenancy, to ensure we send accounts to the appropriate owner or occupier.

If you believe that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please write to us or phone us on 1300 304 688.

Can I opt-out of receiving marketing information from Yarra Valley Water?

We are committed to adding value to the services we provide to our customers. From time to time we may contact you with special offers or information we believe may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, then please write to us quoting your Yarra Valley Water account number:
Yarra Valley Water
Reply Paid 66193
Mitcham Victoria 3132 (no stamp required)

Please note that marketing information does not include amendments to terms and conditions, surveys and other important information concerning our water and sewerage related products and services. 

How do I make a privacy complaint?

If you have a privacy complaint, please tell us so that we can act quickly.We will investigate the complaint, answer your questions and do all we can to address your concern. Usually a phone call is all that is needed to resolve most issues.

Please call us on 1800 051 379 or address your complaint to:
Privacy Officer
Yarra Valley Water
Private Bag 1
Mitcham Victoria 3132

If you are not satisfied with our response you can take the matter further by contacting the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Collection on 1300 666 444 or via email at [email protected]